RENQTC 10-11: Two “No” Answers To Bination

The CDWDS Q&A document has two last questions which received a “negative” response.

To the proposed question: Can a Priest who is authorised to celebrate with the Missale Romanum of 1962 and who, because of his office (Parish Priest, chaplain, etc.), also celebrates on weekdays with the Missale Romanum of the reform of the Second Vatican Council, binate using the Missale Romanum of 1962?

The answer is: Negative.

This one did get an Explanatory note which suggests the only reason for a priest to celebrate more than one Mass in a day is for the good of the people.

The Parish Priest or chaplain who – in the fulfilment of his office – celebrates on weekdays with the current Missale Romanum, which is the unique expression of the lex orandi of the Roman Rite, cannot binate by celebrating with the Missale Romanum of 1962, either with a group or privately.

It is not possible to grant bination on the grounds that there is no “just cause” or “pastoral necessity” as required by canon 905 §2: the right of the faithful to the celebration of the Eucharist is in no way denied, since they are offered the possibility of participating in the Eucharist in its current ritual form.

The same reasoning applies to the second question, according to the CDWDS:

To the proposed question: Can a Priest who is authorized to celebrate using the Missale Romanum of 1962 celebrate on the same day with the same Missal for another group of faithful who have received authorization?

The answer is: Negative.

The Explanatory note gives the same reason, citing the same canon:

It is not possible to grant bination on the grounds that there is no “just cause” or “pastoral necessity” as required by canon 905 §2: the right of the faithful to the celebration of the Eucharist is in no way denied, since they are offered the possibility of participating in the Eucharist in its current ritual form.

About catholicsensibility

Todd lives in Minnesota, serving a Catholic parish as a lay minister.
This entry was posted in Liturgy, Traditionis Custodes. Bookmark the permalink.

1 Response to RENQTC 10-11: Two “No” Answers To Bination

  1. Liam says:

    The failure to address bination and trination in Summorum Pontificum always struck me as a curious lapse from its erstwhile intentions.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s